The therapeutic application of lipolytic machinery to obesity and its related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSUGA Jun-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10334400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Ken  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40376463)
YAHAGI Naoya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TAMURA Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
OKAZAKI Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslipase / adipocyte / obesity / ホルモン感受性リパーゼ / トリグリセリド
Research Abstract
Hormone-sensitive lipase (HSL) plays a crucial role in the hydrolysis of triacylglycerol (TG) and cholesteryl ester in various tissues including adipose tissues. To explore the role of HSL in the metabolism of fat and carbohydrate, we have generated mice lacking both leptin and HSL (Lep^<ob/ob>/HSL^<-1->) by crossbreeding HSL^<-/-> mice with genetically obese Lep^<ob/ob> mice. Unexpectedly, Lep^<ob/ob>/HSL^<-/-> mice ate less food, gained less weight and had lower adiposity than Lep^<ob/ob>/HSL^<+/+> mice. Lep^<ob/ob>/HSL^<-/-> mice had massive accumulation of preadipocytes in white adipose tissues (WAT) with increased expression of preadipocyte-specific genes (C/EBPβ and ADRP) and decreased expression of genes characteristic of mature adipocytes (C/EBPα, PPARγ and ADD-1/SREBP-1). Consistent with the reduced food intake, hypothalamic expression of neuropeptide Y (NPY) and agouti-related peptide (AgRP) was decreased. Since HSL is expressed in hypothalamus, we speculate that defective generation of free fatty acids in the hypothalamus due to the absence of HSL mediates the altered expression of these orexigenic neuropeptides. Thus deficiency of both leptin and HSL has unmasked novel roles of HSL in adipogenesis as well as in feeding behavior.