Analysis of negative-feed back mechanism through mTOR pathway in insulin action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masashi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80115758)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIRS-1 / serine kinase / JNK / IL-1 / IKK / proteasome / インスリン抵抗性 / negative feedback / セリン燐酸化 / mTOR / プロテアソーム / rapamycin / anisomycin
Research Abstract
1)Roles of mTOR and INK in insulin or anisomycin-induced IRS-1 serine phosphorylation.
In 3T3-L1 adipocytes, insulin-induced phosphorylation of IRS-1 on Ser 307, ser 612, and Ser 636/639 was reduced by rapamycin, and was further inhibited by the combination with JNK inhibitor, SP 600125. Anisomycin-induced phosphorylation on the same residues was inhibited both rapamycin and SP 600125. Unlike insulin, anisomycin failed to elicit translocation or degradation of IRS-1. Therefore, mTOR and JNK pathways play the same IRS-1 serine phosphorylation, but are different in IRS-1 translocation and degradation.
2)IL-1α and IRS-1 serine phosphorylation.
IRS-1 was transiently phosphorylated on some serine residues around 15min after IL-1 stimulation, when several serine kinases, IKK, JNK, ERK, and p70S6K were activated. Tyrosine phosphorylation of IRS-1 was recovered only by IKK inhibitor or JNK inhibotor, suggesting the specific involvement of these two kinases. Insulin-stimulated Akt phosphorylation and 2-deoxyglucose uptake were not inhibited by IL-1. Akt phosphorylation was synergistically inhibited by IL-1 in the presence IL-6. Thus, short term IL-1 treatment transiently causes insulin resistance at the level of IRS-1 with its serine phosphorylation. IL1 may suppress insulin signaling downstream of IRS-1 in the presence of other cytokines, such as IL-6.