Regulation of gene expression and functional analysis of an insulin-inducible transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004)
福井医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuya  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20263238)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinsulin / transcription factor / SHARP-2 / diabetes mellitus / phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase / ホスホエノールピルビン酸カルボキシキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Transcription of the rat fatty acid synthase (FAS) gene in the rat liver can be regulated by feeding a high-carbohydrate diet. A carbohydrate response element (ChoRE) located on the rat FAS gene promoter has been identified. We cloned a basic helix-loop-helix protein, enhancer of split-and hairy-related protein-2 (SHARP-2), as the cDNA of ChoRE-binding proteins. Northern blot analysis revealed that the levels of SHARP-2 mRNA increase, when a high-carbohydrate diet is fed to normal rats or when insulin is administered to diabetic rats. In primary cultured rat hepatocytes, insulin rapidly induced an accumulation of SHARP-2 mRNA and the increase was blocked by wortmannin and LY294002. In addition, nuclear run-on assay revealed that transcription of the rat SHARP-2 gene was induced by insulin. Thus, we conclude that insulin induces the transcription of the rat SHARP-2 gene via a phosphoinositide 3-kinase pathway. Next, we examined the issue of whether the expression of SHARP-2 mRNA is regu … More lated by insulin in other insulin-responsive cells, such as 3T3-L1 adipocytes and L6 myotubes. We found that SHARP-2 is also an insulin-inducible transcription factor in these cells and cyclic AMP also increased the level of SHARP-2 mRNA in both cells in an additive manner.
Then, the influence of the SHARP-2 transcriptional repressor on the expression of rat phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase (PEPCK) gene was examined. The adenovirus-mediated overexpression of SHARP-2 in H4IIE cells and primary cultured rat hepatocytes led to a decrease in the levels of PEPCK mRNA. Finally, when a SHARP-2 expression plasmid was transiently transfected with various reporter plasmids into MH1C1 cells, the promoter activity of a PEPCK reporter plasmid was specifically decreased. Based on these findings, we concluded that SHARP-2 is a potential repressor of PEPCK gene expression.
We also reported regulation of expression of the rat SHARP-2 gene by gonadotropins and molecular cloning and characterization of transcriptional regulatory mechanism of the gene. Less