Organogenesis of pancreas in PDX-1 promoter/YFP transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toyoshi  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (00152017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Teturo  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30113442)
TANAKA Shouichiro  University of Yamanashi Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70377521)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspancreatic puodenal homeobox-1 / pancreas / β cell / organogenesis / pancreatic duct / 膵臓 / β細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / 糖尿病 / pancreatic duodenal / homeobox-1 / EYFP
Research Abstract
Pancreatic duodenal homeobox-1 (PDX-1) is the key molecule in organogenesis of the pancreas. To further investigate its roles in organogenesis of pancreas, we developed PDX-1 promoter/YFP transgenic mouse. We cloned rat PDX-1 promoter region (-6.2 Kb) and then inserted into multiple cloning site of pEYFP. Six lines of mouse were transgened and established. Development and growth of the transgenic animal were normal and blood glucose levels of those were also normal range. Morphologically, islets of those were relatively large, and number of beta cells was increased. However, the glucagons-positive cells formed a cluster and localized near the pancreatic duct, which were also hyperplastic. Focally, lymphocyte infiltration around the ducts was observed. It will be needed to analyze detail the role of the transgened cis element in those phenotypes in pancreas.