Mechanism of encephalitis after influenza virus infection based on defect of β-oxidation in liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Masamichi  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (00205262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Tomihiko  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50035557)
KUDO Kioshi  The University of Tokushima, The Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (50144978)
ISHIMURA Kazunori  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90112185)
SHINOHARA Yasuo  The University of Tokushima, The Institute for Genome Research, Professor, ゲノム機能研究センター, 教授 (60226157)
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Research Associate, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (60335792)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJVS mouse / hypoglycemia / influenza / carnitine / OCTN-2 / mitochondria / fatty acid / gene chip / JVS マウス / OCTN 2 / Gene Chip / インフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザ脳症
Research Abstract
It is thought that many case of encephalitis after infection of influenza virus are associated with the defect of β-oxidation. However, the mechanism remain unclear. Because juvenile visceral steatosis(JVS)mouse has a defective OCTN-2(carnitine transporter), the β-oxidation is suppressed in the cell. Therefore, after infection of influenza virus, JVS mouse is supposed to be suffered from encephalitis at high frequency. So, first of all, we analyzed the characteristics of JVS mouse.
1.Mechanism of death in weaning period
About 90% of new born JVS mouse die in weaning period. It has been reported that serum level of ammonia is high in JVS mouse in comparison with normal control. However, the level was a little higher than the normal control. In contract to it, serum level of glucose was low.
JVS mouse given high carnitine diet can escape the death and hypoglycemia. These mechanism remains still unknown.
2.Analysis of up-and down-regulation genes
We found several interesting molecular aspects that have not yet been identified in the hearts of JVS mice, including down-regulation of a number of ion channels and up-regulators involved in cell cycle progression.