Molecular mechanism of proliferation of myofibroblasts in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Wataru  Ehime University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80271089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIRAMOTO Mitsuru  Ehime University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40346680)
MAKINO Hideichi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009578)
OSAWA Haruhiko  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associcate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90294800)
OHNUMA Hiroshi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00294794)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDiabetes / Retinopathy / Myofibroblasts / 筋線維芽細胞 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 平滑筋様細胞 / 形質転換
Research Abstract
Diabetic retinopathy is one of the most important vascular complications in diabetes. It is well known that angiogenesis plays pivotal roles in the development of diabetic retinopathy, but the precise mechanism is still unclear. We have been studied the involvement of dedifferentiation of smooth muscle cells (Sacs) in atherosclerosis and found that the proliferation of Sacs are triggered by simultaneous stimulation of ERK and p38MAPK cascades. We also noted that there are common pathogenesis in atherosclerosis, lung fibrosis, liver fibrosis, and nephritis. Under these circumstances, smooth muscle-like cells, such as Ito cells, lung myofibroblasts, mesangium cells, remarkably proliferate in the lesions. We named this pathogenesis as "Myofibroblastosis" and hypothesized that diabetic retinopathy is also included in this new entity.
Using primary culture system of differentiated Sacs, we found that unsaturated lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is one of the most potent inducer of phenotypic dedifferentiation, and administration of LPA induced progression of intimal thickening in rat carotid artery balloon-injury model (Circulation 108:1746,2003). We also identified new inducer of phenotypic dedifferentiation in the conditioned medium. This factor is a member of EGF family, Epiregulin (Circulation 108:2524,2003). Epiregulin activated both of ERK and p38-MAPK cascades and promptly exchanged the differentiated phenotype of Sacs into dedifferentiated state. Finally, we identified over-expression of EGF family and proliferation of smooth muscle-like cells in the tissue excised from the patients of diabetic retinopathy. We concluded that there is a common pathogenesis in diabetic retinopathy and atherosclerosis.