Mechanism of Vascular Calcification : Role of Calcium and Phosphate Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
JONO Shuichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Metabolism, Endocrinology and Molecular Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (60336790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOI Atsushi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90260801)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVascular calcification / Atherosclerosis / Osteoprotegerin / Matrix Gla protein / Phosphate transporter / Bone associated protein / 動脈硬化 / TRAIL / Matrix Gla Protein
Research Abstract
Vascular calcification is often encountered in the development of atherosclerotic intimal lesions. In chronic renal failure patients, vascular calcification contributes to both the morbidity and mortality. Although the molecular mechanisms regulating vascular calcification remain obscure, recent studies suggest that vascular calcification may be an actively regulated process in which vascular cells may acquire osteoblast-like functions. Several clinical studies indicate that a high serum phosphate level is highly correlated with the extent of vascular calcification and vascular disease. In vitro studies demonstrated that inorganic phosphate regulates the expression of bone matrix proteins, and that calcification is regulated by inorganic phosphate through a sodium dependent phosphate transport system. These findings suggest that inorganic phosphate may play an important role in the development of vascular calcification.