New strategy for treatment of type 2 diabetes by utilizing the regeneration of pancreatic β cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hitoshi  Kyorin University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80212893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMATSU Shinya  Kyorin University, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80231489)
KATAHIRA Hitoshi  Kyorin University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20327472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspancreatic βcell / insulin secretion / oxidative stress / PPARγ / type 2 diabetes / db / db mouse / insulin resistance / UCP-2 / グルカゴン分泌 / チアゾリジン誘導体 / グルタミン酸 / ATP感受性K^+チャネル / MIN6細胞
Research Abstract
To access the effect of the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-γ(PPARγ) agonist pioglitazone on altered βcell function under type 2 diabetes, obese diabetic db/db mice were treated with pioglitazone for 6weeks, and insulin secretory capacity and insulin content of isolated pancreatic islets were evaluated. In addition, the expression of oxidative stress markers, 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal (HNE) -modified protein and heme oxygenase-1, in endocrine pancreas was examined. The capacity for glucose-induced insulin secretion from isolated islets and their insulin content were improved by pioglitazone treatment. The density of immunostaining for oxidative stress markers was significantly reduced in pancreatic islets of pioglitazone-treated db/db mice. These findings clearly demonstrates the benefit of long-term treatment with pioglitazone in restoring pancreatic βcell function in vivo through the reduction of accelerated oxidative stress in the diabetic state. And then, to examine the direct effect of PPARγ on pancreatic βcell function, we overexpressed PPARγ in isolated islets in vitro by using adenovirus-mediated gene transfer system. Unexpectedly, PPARγ overexpression significantly suppressed insulin secretion induced by stimulatory concentration of glucose with concomitant increase of uncoupling protein-2(UCP-2) expression. The protection by pioglitazone against oxidative stress in pancreatic islets seems to be, therefore, dependent on the indirect pharmacological mechanism exhibited in the other organs or cells by this agent in vivo, rather than on its direct effect in pancreatic βcells.