Analysis of possible association between α-tocopherol transfer protein gene and diabetes mellitus or its clinical complications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2004)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2003)
Principal Investigator
GOTODA Takanari  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 客員助教授 (60322062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takako  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20338974)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvitamine E / diabetes / complication / 遺伝子 / 血管合併症
Research Abstract
We found that serum levels of α-and γ-tocopherol were significantly decreased in patients with diabetes mellitus as compared with non-diabetic subjects. A C-to-T polymorphism in intron 4 of the human α-tocopherol transfer protein (α-TTP) gene has been shown to be associated with serum tocopherol levels (T-allele associated with lower levels). We further screened the human α-TTP gene for gene mutation or gene variant, and identified a variable number (9〜12) of adenine nucleotide repeat located 335 nucleotides upstream of the putative transcription initiation site. The allelic frequency of the -335A(n) polymorphism was as follows ; A(10)>A(11)>>A(9), A(10). Both the intron 4 C/T polymorphism and the -335A(n) polymorphism were almost in tight linkage disequilibrium, with the T-allele linked to the A(11)-allele. Luciferase promoter assay in 293 cells revealed that the reporter construct containing the A(11)-allele had significantly lower promoter activity than that containing the A(10)-allele. Among diabetic patients, the T-allele, and therefore the A(11)-allele as well, have been shown to be associated with occurrence of diabetic retinopathy [OR=1.76 (95%CI : 1.03-2.89). These results encourage further investigation about possible association between α-TTP and diabetic complications.