Development of the vectors for atherosclerosis lesion specific gene delivery using polyion compex micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Mariko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Bioscience, Laboratory Chief, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (70271575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Kazunori  University of Tokyo, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGene therapy / Nano-particle / Intra tracheal gene transfer / in vivo gene transfer / Polymer vector / Atherosclerosis lesion selective / PEG-DET / Polymerization / 遺伝子導入ベクター / SS結合 / 血中安定性 / 血管内皮細胞 / THP-1細胞
Research Abstract
1.Introduction
We have already reported a novel vector, consisting of bloc copolymer ; polyethylene glycol and poly-L-lysine. The DNA complex had core-shell structures, yielding spherical nano-particles, polyion complex (PIC) micelle, which enabled DNA to stay intact molecule for six hours. PIC micelle also enabled in vitro and in vivo gene transfer, but the efficiency of expression was not enough.
In this project, we report a novel block copolymer based PIC, particularly available for in vivo gene transfer.
2.Materials and Methods
Polyaminoethylene aminopropyl aspartamide was used for in vitro and in vivo expression studies. For in vitro gene transfer, PIC micelles were incubated with cells for 24 hr, followed by further 48 hr incubation. The cells were collected, lysed and subjected to measure luciferase activity. For in vivo gene transfer, the PIC micelles were sprayed in the trachea by a spray gun. The lung was analyzed for luciferase activity.
3.Results and discussion
PIC micelles with PEG-DET were tested for in vitro and in vivo gene transfection. HepG2 cells transfected with the micelles with higher charge ratio showed higher gene expression. The polymerization degree did not affect gene expression significantly. The same tendency was obtained in Cos-1 cells, vascular endothelial cells, and THP-1 cells.
For in vivo gene transfer, PIC micelles with polymerization degree of DET segment 68 and charge ratio of 1:80 was used. After 1 day of transfection, the lung had very high levels of luciferase activity, 40 times higher than that of polyethyleneimine. The expression increased until 3days after the transfection, and lasted for 14 days. PIC micelles were injected into the left ventricle of apolipoprotein E knockout mouse. Gene expression was observed only in the aorta and not in other organs. These results suggest that PEG-DET is useful for vectors of gene therapy.