Detailed mechanisms of signal transduction pathways of AngII in chromaffin cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Kazuhiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40261804)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAng II / AT_1 / AT_2 / MAPK / PKC / JNK / P38 / AngII受容体 / AT_1受容体 / AT_2受容体 / DNAチップ / 情報伝達経路 / ERK / 副腎髄質 / カテコールアミン / 発現プロファイリング / Ang II
Research Abstract
Two distinct types of angiotensin II (AngII) receptors, AT_1 and AT_2, have been cloned. We have previously shown that stimulation of AT_2 reduces intracellular cGMP levels in cultured porcine chromaffin cells in which AT_2 is the predominantly expressed receptor. However, it has not been determined whether AT_1 or AT_2 affects signal transduction pathways in chromaffin cells. Using Genetic Micro System(GMS-418-array scanner), we compare the effects of AngII plus CV-11974 (an AT_1 antagonist, which simulates specific AT_2 stimulation) with AngII plus PD 123319 (an AT_2 antagonist, which simulates specific AT_1 stimulation). There are several genes down and over expressed under such condition. We are characterize these genes.