Medical therapy for Cushing's disease using 11β-HSD2 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKochi University (2004)
Nagoya University (2003)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yasumasa  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30303613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Toshihiro  Hirosaki University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30075452)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsACTH / Proopiomelanocortin / Cushing's disease / pituitary adenoma / glucocorticoid / apoptosis / glucocorticoid / Cushing病 / 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase / SF1 / corticoroph / ステロイド代謝酵素
Research Abstract
Cushing's disease is characterized by persistent adrenocorticotropin secretion under hypercortisolemia. To clarify the molecular mechanism, we examined the effect of 11b-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (11β-HSD) inhibition on glucocorticoid suppression of ACTH release using murine corticotroph tumor cells. We found that 11β-HSD2 as well as -HSD1 was expressed in the cells, and that its inhibition by carbenoxolone (CBX) significantly improved the negative feedback effect of glucocorticoid. CBX also enhanced apoptosis induced by cortisol. These effects are most likely attributable to inhibition of 11-HSD2, because only cortisol, a substrate of 11β-HSD2, was present in these experimental conditions. We conclude that ectopic expression of 11β-HSD2 is, at least in part, responsible for the impaired glucocorticoid suppression in corticotroph adenoma. Inhibition of 11β-HSD2 may be applicable to the medical therapy for Cushing's disease.