| Project/Area Number |
15590988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Kurume University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMATSU Yuji Kurume University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10201740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Ikuyo Kurume Unversity, School of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50291828)
KAKU Hiroo Kurume University, School of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50320239)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Graves' ophthalmopathy / Graves' disease / CTLA-4 / TNF-α / IFN-γ / PCR / IL-13 / IL-18 / 遺伝子多型 / IL-6 |
| Research Abstract |
Graves' ophthalmopathy is an autoimmune disorder and frequently associated with Graves' disease. However, the nature of autoantigen and genetic predisposition has not been fully clarified. The aim of the present study was to investigate the polymorphism of the candidate genes such as cytokine genes and immune regulatory genes. TNF-α gene polymorphism was associated with GO in both Japanese and Polish Caucasians. CTLA-4 gene polymorphism was associated with Graves' disease in both races, but not with GO. IL-13 gene polymorphism was associated with GD susceptibility in Japanese, but not in Polish. IFN-γ,IL-6, or IL-18 gene polymorphisms were not associated with GO. TSH receptor and thyroglobulin mRNAs were detected in orbital fat tissues from patients with GO. However, the levels of the expression were smaller than those in the thyroid. Studies on the regulation of the expression of these molecules in the orbit may provide a clue for the therapy of GO.