Insight into leukemic stem cells based on the promoter activity of the human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT) gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOJO Arinobu  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00211681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00361618)
ASANO Shigetaka  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsleukemic stem cell / telomerase / hTERT / lentiviral vector / promoter / flow cytometry / AML / hTERTプロモーター / Venus
Research Abstract
We analyzed the promoter activity of the human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT) gene in a single cell basis to gain insight into the hierarchy in replicative potential of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells. A self-inactivating lentiviral vector, in which a variant of yellow fluorescence protein (Venus) was expressed from the 1.2-kb upstream region of the hTERT gene, was constructed and introduced into 293T cells together with packaging plasmids. The resulting hTERT promoter reporter virus was used to infect primary blast cells from 19 AML patients. The expression of Venus was monitored by flow cytometry as well as under fluorescence microscopy. hTERT promoter activity displayed by the fluorescence intensity in the flow cytogram correlated well with endogenous telomerase activity. In 19 cases, hTERT promoter activity revealed considerable patient-to-patient variation, regardless of stimulation by colony-stimulating factors, but its distribution was rather broad and appeared as a single peak or two narrowly separated peaks, suggesting that hTERT expression occurs along a continuous gradient in the whole population. AML cells in S/G_2/M phase had greater promoter activity than those in G_0/G_1 phase. These results suggest heterogeneous hTERT promoter activity in individual AML cells and are compatible with hierarchy of replicative potential in AML.