Molecular mechanisms of thrombosis in mouse model induced by age and stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tetsuhito  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40161913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Tadashi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30314008)
TAKAGI Akira  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30135371)
YAMAMOTO Koji  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90362251)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstress / thrombotic diseases / PAI-1 / restraint stress / TF / aged, older / obese / TF(組織因子)発現 / 老齢 / 抗TNF-α抗体 / 加齢 / in situ hybridization法 / 血栓傾向 / マウス / competitive RT-PCR法
Research Abstract
Hypercoagulability and thrombotic tendency are frequently induced by a variety of stressors. Clinically, aged subjects and obese patients are more susceptible to thrombotic diseases associated with stress, but the underlying mechanisms are unknown. We investigated the expression of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1(PAI-1) and tissue factor(TF), in a mouse model of restraint stress. Twenty hours of restraint stress to mice caused inductions of PAI-1 and TF mRNAs in several tissues. Importantly, the magnitude of inductions of PAI-1 and TF mRNAs by restraint stress were larger in aged mice compared with young mice. In situ hybridization analysis of the stressed aged mice revealed that strong signals for PAI-1 mRNA as well as TF mRNA were localized to renal epithelial cells, smooth muscle cells, and adipocytes. These observations suggest that restraint stress induces the PAI-1 and TF expressions in a tissue-specific and cell type-specific manner. Genetically obese mice also hyperresponsive to restraint stress in the induction of PAI-1 gena and TF gene, especially in their livers and adipose tissues. Stress-induced microthrombi formation was pronounced in renal glomeruli and within the vasculature in adipose tissues of aged mice. Tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α) antigen in plasma was elevated by stress in aged mice and obese mice, and pretreatment of mice with anti-TNF-α antibody partially attenuated the stressmediated induction of TF gene in adipose tissues in these mice. These results suggest that the induction of PAI-1 and TF genes may increase the risk of stress-associated thrombosis in older and obese subjects and that TNF-α may be involved.