Active mutation of c-kit gene in acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kazuhiro  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50332713)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsc-kit / mutation / acute myeloid leukemia / t(8;21) / prognostic factor / tyrosine kinase / abnormal chromosome / 難治性白血病 / mutation / inhibitor / acute myeloid leukemia
Research Abstract
The (8;21) translocation is one of the most common chromosomal abnormality in AML and is associated with good clinical outcome. However, the clinical features of t(8;21)AML with additional genetic aberrations such as mutation have not been well elucidated. In this study, we examined for the KIT mutation in 77 adult patients with de novo AML (M2 subtype) : 43 cases with t(8;21) and 34 cases without t(8;21). The juxtamembrane domain of KIT did not exhibit mutation, while mutation in the intracellular tyrosine kinase domain was detected at Asp816 in 7 of 77 cases and all these seven cases had t(8;21)(16.3% in t(8;21)AML). Western blotting revealed stem cell factor(SCF)-independent KIT activation in AML cells with mutations. Among t(8;21)AML, patients with mutations were significantly associated with leukocytosis (P=0.002) and poor overall survival (P<0.0001;5 year survival, 0% vs 73%). These cells with mutations highly expressed CD18 (P=0.01) and CD56 (P=0.005). When the Asp816 mutation was transfected into a SCF-dependent cell line, Mo7e, the cells grew rapidly and exhibited SCF-independent proliferation. These results indicate that Asp816 mutations of KIT are potentially suitable prognostic genetic markers for the t(8;21)AML patients and t(8;21)AML with mutations in KIT may be a distinctive subtype of t(8;21)AML.