The analysis of cell lineage specific expression of perforin gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasushi  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40304943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDONO Heiichiro  RIKEN, Research center for allergy and immunology, Team leader, 免疫・アレルギー科学総合センター, チームリーダー (50260659)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsETS gene / TAP method / MEF gene / ETS遺伝子
Research Abstract
MEF is a member of Elf-sub family of ETS transcription factors. MEF was shown to activate the expression of GN-CSF and IL-3 genes, which Elf-1, the closest gene to MEF, also transactivates. However, gene knock-out experiments demonstrated that MEF is indispensable for the expression of perforin gene in NK cells but not in suppressor T-cells, on the other hand, Elf-1 knock-out mice did not show clear phenotype. To elucidate the mechanisms of lineage specific expression of perforin gene, we planned two things : (1)determine the protein(s) that associate with MEF and (2)compare it with those of Elf-1. For this purpose, we performed "tandem affinity purification"(TAP) analysis using MEF as bait Cells trasfected with the expression plasmid for MEF were lysed and purified twice with Ig G cepharose beads and calmodulin regine, then associated proteins with MEW were fractionated by SDS-PGE. After visualized with protein staining, each bands was analysed with LC-MAS spectrometry. Proteins picked up were : Myb binding protein, nucleolin, RNA helicase, vimentin, nucleophosmin. Among those, nucleophosmin was shown to be mutated in one-third of acute myeloid leukemia recently, suggesting its important roles in hematopoietic cells. We are now in the process of the analysis for the direct physical and functional interactions between MEF and nucleophosmin.