Development of the system to expand hematopoietic stem cells using gene modification technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Takuya  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70260768)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImmortalized stromal cells / Artificial bone marrow / Cord blood / CD 34+ cells / Red blood cells / Platelets / 不死化ヒトストローマ細胞
Research Abstract
New sources of red blood cells (RBC) and platelets (PLT) would improve the transfusion capacity of blood centers. We developed culture systems for producing large quantity of enucleated RBC (e-RBC) or PLT from CB in vitro: one unit e-RBC (2 x 10^<12> RBC) or 1.8 units PLT (3.6 x 10^<10> PLT) was obtained from one standard CB unit (corresponding to 2 x 10^6 CD34^+ cells) using coculture systems with hTERT-transfected human stromal cells. The hemoglobin (Hb) content of the e-RBC quantified by photometric determination was almost equivalent to that of adult blood RBC. Oxygen dissociation curves of e-RBC measured by Hemox-Analyzer was comparable to that of fresh adult blood RBC. Aggregation capabilities of PLT was comparable to that of fresh adult blood PLT. In conclusion, the e-RBC or PLT produced by large-scale culturing system from CB CD34^+ cells may be useful for acute blood loss.