The study on the mechanism of production of autoantibodies in autoimmune hemolytic anemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAMESAKI Toyomi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90316513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Maki  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40326830)
OMI Toshinori  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40296091)
OKUDA Hiroshi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50285772)
IWAMOTO Sadahiko  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10232711)
KAJII Eiji  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40204391)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsautoimmune hemolytic anemia / Rh blood groups / mimotope / autoantibody / random peptide library / band 3 / linear peptide / molecular mimicry / ミモトープ / Coombs陰性自己免疫性溶血性貧血 / CD47 / 交叉反応
Research Abstract
Rh polypeptides, especially RhCcEe, are the common autoantigens in autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA). Rh blood group antigens and the autoantigens in AIHA are conformational antigens and constructed by six extracellular loops of Rh polypeptides. Identification of replica of autoantigen epitopes (mimotope) was performed by means of screening phage displayed random peptide library.
1.Identification of Rh mimotopes, reacting monoclonal anti-D antibody and/or anti-E antibody.
2.Identification of autoantigen mimotopes, reacting autoantibody from AIHA patients.
3.Six out of eight of the autoantibodies reacted the Rh mimotopes, therefore it is assumed that the Rh mimotopes might be included into autoantigen mimotopes.
4.These mimotopes will make it possible to identify and categorize autoantibodies in AIHA, to map epitopes of autoantigens on Rh peptides and to verify molecular mimicry between foreign antigens and Rh polypeptides as the etiology of autoantibodies in AIHA.