CELL BIOLOGIC CHARACTERISTICS OF ENDOTHELIAL CELL PRECURSORS AND CLINICAL APPLICATIONS OF THE CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MUROI Kazuo  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50190939)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsENDOTHELIAL CELL PRECURSOR / CD34 / PERIPHERAL ARTERIAL DISEASE / VEGF / 自家骨髄細胞移植 / 動員 / 慢性腎不全
Research Abstract
We examined peripheral blood endothelial precursors in patients with chronic renal failure, coronary artery disease and large vessel aneurysm using flow cytometry and cell culture techniques. The number of both CD34 positive cells and AC133 positive cells significantly decreased in patients receiving blood dialysis due to chronic renal failure, comparing with age-matched healthy volunteers. Cultured endothelial cells derived from patients receiving blood dialysis showed decrease in up-take of LDL cholesterol. Serum VEGF levels in patients receiving blood dialysis were different from those in healthy volunteers. In coronary artery disease, the multivariate analysis showed that the only factor associated with decrease in endothelial cell precursors was diabetes mellitus. The number of endothelial cell precursors and serum VEGF levels were measured following replacement to an artificial blood vessel in patients with large vessel aneurysm : endothelial cell precursor numbers increased almost in parallel with serum VEGF levels up to seven days after the operation. These results suggest that peripheral blood endothelial cell precursors numbers decrease in chronic renal failure and the mobilization of the cells is associated with serum VEGF levels.