Induction of Immune Tolerance by Neonatal Intravenous Injection of Human Factor VIII in Murine Hemophilia A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJICFII MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MADOIWA Seiji  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70296119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Fiji  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00245044)
SAKATA Yoichi  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40129028)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFactor VIII / Hemophilia A / Immune tolerance / Neonate / knockout mice / ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Inhibitory antibody formation is the most serious complication of factor VIII replacement therapy in patients with hemophilia A. Factor VIII-deficient mice served as a model of severe hemophilia A to characterize the immune response to human factor VIII and to study new approaches for induction of immune tolerance. Neither anti-factor VIII inhibitory antibodies nor anti-factor VIII IgGs were observed in 13 of 14 adult mice that received 0.05 unit/g body weight of human factor VIII intravenously within 24 hours after birth, as well as repeated injections as adults. In contrast, high factor VIII antibody titers (>50 Bethesda units/mL) were found in 7 of 13 mice injected on day 3 post-partum and in all adult mice that had not been treated neonatally. One out of 9 mice and 3 of 17 mice developed high-titer anti-factor VIII inhibitory antibody, when they were initially treated with 2-fold (0.1 unit/g body weight) and 10-fold higher doses (0.5 unit/g body weight) factor VIII on day 0 respectively. A human factor VIII specific T cell proliferative response was absent in splenocytes obtained from neonatally treated mice. However, the tolerant mice immunized with tetanus toxoid developed high anti-tetanus toxoid antibody, demonstrating that tolerance is factor VIII specific. The splenocytes failed to proliferate or produce interferon-γ in response to factor VIII stimulation, yet still secreted significant amounts of interleukin-2 and were restored proliferation by the addition of exogenous interferon-γ or the interleukin-12, suggesting that the lack of inhibitor to factor VIII is due to interferon-γ dependent anergy. These studies indicate that exposure on day 0 to physiological levels of factor VIII antigen might be important for induction of immune tolerance. This immune tolerance model may provide a basis for new approaches regarding prevention of factor VIII inhibitors during replacement therapy.