Proliferation of human lymphoid malignancy by the Interaction of follicular dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Yoshitoyo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Laboratory of Molecular Medicine, researcher, 遺伝子医療研究部, 研究員 (30270721)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfollicular dendritic cells / T-cell lymphoma / Adult T-cell leukemia / angioimmunoblastic T-cell_lymphoma / cell to cell interaction / interleukin / 臍帯静脈内皮細胞 / 末梢型T細胞リンパ腫 / 血管免疫芽球Tリンパ腫 / ヒト細胞培養系 / 瀘胞樹状細胞
Research Abstract
Germinal center B cells are differentiated with the help of follicular dendritic cells(FDC), and follicular lymphoma(FL) also contain substantial FDC. To clarify the interaction between FL and FDC, FDC like cell line HK was co-cultured with FL. HK did not support the growth of FL cells sufficiently, however, in the presence of the mixture of IL-2, IL-4, IL-7, and IL-15,HK supported exclusively the growth of CD4(+) T cells which existed in FL. After a month, cell number highly increased more than 1000 folds. These data indicated that HK cells supported the growth of CD4(+) T cells in the presence of IL-2, IL-4, IL-7 and IL-15. Then, to confirm whether HK cells stimulate the growth of CD4(+) T-lymphoma or not, lymph node of three Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma(ATLL) were co-cultured with HK and IL-2,4,7,15. In all three cases, CD4(+) T-cells proliferate vigorously more than 3 months. One of three cells was derived from original lymphoma cells by using T-cell receptor gamma chain rearrangement pattern. This ATLL derived cell line is dependent on HK, because without HK, it stopped to proliferate a few weeks later and finally died. These data suggested that some of Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma, FDC provide the favorable environment for its growth in the course of the interaction of FDC and T-cells. In order to confirm whether other T-cell lymphomas are stimulated by HK or not, some T-cell lymphoma cells were co-cultured with HK cells. Among them, two of three angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma also proliferated on the HK cells in the presence of IL-2, IL-4, IL-7 and IL-15. The clonal band of the original lymphoma cells was conserved in the growing cells. These data indicated in the lymph node, FDCs afford favorable environment to proliferate several types of malignant lymphoma.