Project/Area Number |
15591042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Kunio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20192601)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | CpG ODN / Th1 cells / antigen-presenting cells / antigen-specific / tumor-specific immunity / 腫瘍免疫 / CpG DNA / 転移 |
Research Abstract |
Although melanoma mostly affects the skin, it is notorious for its propensity to easily develop metastasis. Metastatic melanoma is highly resistant to a variety of therapies. We examined the anti-metastatic potential of peritumoral monotherapy against murine cutaneous B16F10 melanoma with synthetic oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) containing unmethylated CpG motifs. We demonstrated that repeated peritumoral injections of CpG ODNs significantly reduced skin tumor size. Peritumoral CpG ODN-treatment of skin tumors prevented the development of pulmonary B16F10 colonies. Adoptive transfer of splenocytes obtained from CpG ODN-treated mice markedly reduced the number of previously established pulmonary colonies in recipient naive mice. T-lymphocyte depletion studies indicated that the anti-metastatic effect was dependent on both CD4^+ and CD8^+ T cells. These results suggest that CpG ODNs are promising as a preventive and therapeutic anti-metastatic measure against melanoma.