Molecular mechanisms in activation of mast cells through FcεRI anf Toll-like receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80292936)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmast cells / FCεRI / TLR4 / histamine / LPS / F_<ce>RI / TLR / PBL-2HC / TNF-α / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Mast cells are involved in not only allergic responses but also host defense to such pathogenic microorganisms as gram negative rods (GNR) and parasites. Recently, it has been reported that mast cells express Toll-like receptor (TLR) 4 which is important for recognition for LPS of GNR. It is speculated that mast cells are activated by several signal trunsduction cascades at the same time. So it is important for examining the relationship between different signal trunsduction cascades. In this study we examined histamine release after stimulation by DNP・IgE plus DNP・HAS in cells atimulated with and without LPS. Released histamine was decreased in cells pretreated with LPS. However, the results were not significantly different. In addition, DNP・IgE itself induced histamine release. To determine whether signal trunsduction cascades through TLR4 regulates histamine release through FcεRI, it is necessary to have IgE that does not induce histamine release by itself.