Molecular mechanisms of cytoldne-mediated basophil activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira (2004)  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30272553)
平井 浩一 (2003)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員(常勤形態) (10156630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masao  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10302704)
石井 彰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30272553)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsallergy / basophils / eosinophils / IL-3 / IL-5 / GM-CSF / 受容体 / 活性化
Research Abstract
1)We analyzed mRNA expression of IL-3R, IL-5R and GM-CSFR alpha chain in basophils and eosinophils. The order of mRNA amount was IL-3R>IL-5R>GM-CSFR in basophils, whereas eosinophils showed the order of IL-5R>GM-CSFR>IL-3R. The extent of degranulation, CD11b expression, apoptosis inhibition in both basophils and eosinophils were directly regulated by the amount of cytokine receptor mRNA expression. However, surface CD69, an activation marker of basophils, was induced solely by IL-3, but not by IL-5 or GM-CSF. These results imply that IL-3 may act somewhat differently on basophils compared to IL-5 or GM-CSF.
2)We assessed the time course of each receptor expression. Expression of IL-5R and GM-CSFR was significantly downregulated by culturing with their respective ligands, while IL-3R expression was not. These results demonstrate that ling term culturing of basophils and eosinophils with these cytokines induces a change in the potency order of cytokines, with IL-3 coming to exert the strongest effect. They suggest that IL-3 plays more important roles in local eosinophil and basophil activation than previously recognized.
3)We for the first time analyzed transendothelial migration of human basophils. We found that IL-3 strongly upregulates this migration.