Inhibition of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α mediated IκB kinase activation in rheumatoid fibroblast-like synoviocytes in vitro and collagen-induced arthritis by a novel IKK-β inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (T.U.F.S.)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tetsufumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Health Administration Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (30092141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 助手 (50235470)
TUKAGOSHI Masayuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Health Administration Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (70134179)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNF-κB / Rheumatoid arthritis / IKK-β / Nuclear factor kappa B / Ikappa B kinase / 抗リウマチ薬
Research Abstract
Nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) signaling pathway has been implicated as a molecular target for the treatment of various inflammatory diseases, including rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Since the majority of inflammatory signaling pathways mediated by NF-κB involve the activation of IκB kinase (IKK)-β, IKK-β is considered to be an important molecular target. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the pharmaceutical characteristics of a novel IKK-β, inhibitor, IMD-456, which was designed based on the computer-assisted drug design (CADD) program. IMD-465 was selected from a series of chemical compounds which were designed as candidates for IKK-β inhibitors by CADD technology (Institute of Molecular drug Design). The effects of IKK-b, IMD-456, on the NF-κB related function of rheumatoid fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) in vitro in addition to those on the mouse collagen type II induced arthritis (CIA) model were studied beforehand. IMD-456 inhibited the proliferation of FLS, which was explained, at least in part, by the inhibitory effect on the cell cycle progression from G0/G1 to S phase, as evaluated by DNA staining. Consistently, the Codelink (DNA micro-array) analysis revealed that the mRNA levels of 335 genes, including cell-cycle relevant molecules, were decreased by treatment of RA fibroblasts with IMD-465. Thus, IMD-465, a novel anti-inflammatory compound which was designed as IKK-β inhibitor, could be a promising new tagent for RA through NF-kB inhibition.