Project/Area Number |
15591052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Masaaki Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (90198169)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | rheumatoid arthritis / renal disorder / amyloidosis / Apolipoprotein E / 合併症 / 続発性アミロイドーシス / 血清アミロイドA蛋白 / アミロイド腎 |
Research Abstract |
OBJECTIVE : To determine whether serum Apolipoprotein E (Apo E) type 4 isoprotein is a risk factor for the development of amyloidosis in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). METHODS : Using isoelectric focusing, we studied Apo E phenotype expression and the corresponding allele frequencies (epsilon 2, epsilon 3, and epsilon 4) in 68 RA patients complicated with amyloidosis, 171 RA patients without amyloidosis. RESULTS : The Apo E3/4 phenotype was significantly more common in the group with amyloidosis (26.5%) than in the patients without amyloidosis (15.2% ; P<0.05). RA amyloidosis patients with Apo E4 isoprotein had significantly poor survival than those without Apo E4 isoprotein. CONCLUSION : The presence of Apo E4 isoprotein may be a risk factor for the development of amyloidosis in patients with RA. Furthermore, Apo E4 isoprotein may be a marker of poor survival for RA patients complicated with amyloidosis.