Analysis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa quorum sensing system using with the in vivo new biofilm model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMONO Kazunori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40202204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Shigeru  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical, Professor, 医薬総合研究科, 教授 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrespiratory infection / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / mucosal biofilm / bacterial colonization / Quorum sensing / in vivo model / 抗菌薬感受性 / 慢性気道感染症 / 実験モデル / 慢性細菌性感染症 / 抗菌化学療法 / マクロライド
Research Abstract
We studied the role of quorum sensing system in a mouse model of chronic Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection. A chronic P.aeruginosa respiratory infection model was established by placement of a tube precoated with PAO1 (wild type), quorum sensing mutants PAO-JP1(Δlasl), PDO100(Δrhll) or PAO-JP2(Δlasl/Δrhll), in the bronchus. At day 14 after infection, the numbers of viable bacteria in the quorum sensing mutant groups were lower than in wild type group. Histopathological examination showed milder inflammatory changes in the lung of the mutant groups compared with the wild type group. The percentages of neutrophils in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid in the quorum sensing system mutant groups were lower than in wild type group. Our findings indicate that the quorum sensing system plays an important role in chronic P.aeruginosa respiratory infection.