Role of chemokine CCL20 and its receptor CCR6 against bacterial infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Haruo  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10229536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Osamu  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10166910)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinfection P / O / oral immunization / hamster / Salmonella / monoclonal antibody / mucosal immunity / eye / cornea / ハイブリドーマ
Research Abstract
This research is to investigate the role of the chemokine CCL20-CCR6 system at intestine and lymphoid organ in mice infected with Salmonella and other microorganisms We used non-immune mice and mice immunized perorally with avirulent strain of Salmonella typhimurium for the analysis of primary immune response and secondary immune response, respectively, after challenge with the virulent strain of Salmonella typhimurium.
Using immunized Armenian hamster spleen cells, we established anti-mouse CCR6 monoclonal antibody termed 29.2L17. The monoclonal antibody 29.2L17 was specific for CCR6 among the 18 mouse chemokine receptors and capable of staining normal mouse lymphoid cells known to expree CCR6. Furthermore, 29.2L17 could be used for staining cells expressing CCR6 in mouse tissues by immunohistochemistry. However, 29.2L17 does not have a significant neutralizing activity against mouse CCR6.
We established experimental conditions for peroral immunization and peroral challenge of Salmonella typhimurium. Using these conditions, intestinal tract, liver and spleen were collected from control or immunized mice before or after the challenge with Salmonella typhimurium at several time points. These tissues are useful for the analysis of the role of the CCL20-CCR6 system in primary and secondary immune responses in the mucosal immunity.
We have also demonstrated the ability of corneal epithelial cells and stromal keratocytes to produce CCL20 in vitro and in vivo. By using a mouse model of herpetic stromal keratatis, it has been revealed that not only epithelial cells but also stromal keratocytes efficiently produce CCL20 in the cornea and recruit cells expressing CCR6 such as dendritic sells into inflamed cornea.