The development of a vaccine delivery system through M-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yoshinori  Kawasaki Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30156905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUMA Ken  Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40156526)
TAKEDA Masaharu  Kawasaki Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10227035)
IKAI Hidenori  Kawasaki Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20309587)
OHUCHI Masanobu  Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80107185)
HARADA Tamotsu  Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30165021)
秋定 健  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00212423)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsM cells / Influenza virus / Microparticle / Vaccine / Adenoid / Nasopharyngeal lymphoid tissue (NALT) / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In considering vaccine strategies, it is important to investigate vaccine delivery systems through the M cells of human nasopharyngeal lymphoid tissue (NALT). Although there have been investigations regarding the interaction between vaccines and NALT in laboratory rodents, there have been few report on interaction in human NALT. 1)To clarify whether M cells could function as a gateway for influenza virus into human nasopharyngeal lymphoid tissue, excised adenoid tissue was incubated in the media containing influenza A virus for 30, 60, and 90 min, respectively. Transmission electron microscopic observation revealed that many influenza viruses adhered to M cell surfaces and were taken up into the cytoplasmic vesicles of M cells after 30 min incubation, and that the viruses had been transported into enfolded lymphoid cells after 60 min incubation. By staining M cells with Sambucus nigra (SNA) lectin, which specifically recognizes the NeuAc α 2,6 Gal linkage of sialoprotein, it was also f … More ound that abundant receptors for the human influenza virus are present on the M cell surface. Our findings indicated that M cells of human nasopharyngeal tonsils function as a major port for influenza A virus entry, and that the virus could be efficiently transferred to enfolded macrophages and lymphoid cells by M cells. The transport of influenza viruses to lymphoid cells by M cells may promote antigen delivery to the immune system, and these findings may be important for systemic delivery of those influenza viruses that have the capacity to productively infect cells outside of the respiratory tract. 2)To clarify the uptake capacity of fluorescent microparticles of several sizes, concentrations and surface coatings in the epithelium of removed adenoid tissue by electron microscopy and fluorescent microscopy, the excised adenoid tissue was incubated for 120 min in media containing particles. Transmission electron microscopy showed that the administered microparticles were taken up by NALT M cells. The smallest particles of 0.2 μm showed greater uptake than larger ones of 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0 μm. The particle uptake was increased as the concentrarion increased, as evidenced by a significant effect of particle concentration. The 0.5 μm particles, which were coated with poly L-lysin and chitosan, showed greater uptake in human NALT than uncoated particles. In conclusion, nasal administration of smaller microparticles coated with cationic materials might be a useful method of transnasal vaccination against respiratory and intestinal infections in humans. Less