Identification of bacterial genes which is related with intensity of host response and their function in bacterial enterocolitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Tohru  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90268996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUMIYA Junji  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70206556)
FUJIMOTO Shuji  Kyushu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30199369)
KATSUTA Hitoshi  Kyushu University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50333240)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCampylobacter jejuni / Helicobacter pylori / Cj0208 / Cj0634 / Cj0722c / natural transformation / methylase / DNAメチル転移酵素 / 病原因子 / DNA microarray
Research Abstract
I.Identification of the genes responsible for DNA uptake in Campylobacter jejuni-The role of a dprA ortholog(Cj0634) in Campylobacter jejuni was assessed. Strain 11168 was naturally competent for transformation by chromosomal DNA, with efficiency decreasing 100-fold in a Cj0634::aphA mutant, whereas strain 480 was not naturally competent. Strain 480 but not 11168 could be electro-transformed by shuttle plasmid pRY111, an effect completely abolished by Cj0634 interruption. Complementation of the Cj0634 mutation in strain 480 in trans with vectors containing the dprA homolog from C.jejuni, Helicobacter pylori, or Haemophilus influenzae, completely (for Cj0634) or partially (H.pylori >H.influenzae) restored electro-transformation. Thus, C.jejuni possesses dprA that functionally most closely resembles that of H.pylori and is involved in DNA transformation.
II.Identification of the function of putative DNA methylase (Cj0208) in C.jejuni : The protein expression profile of an isogenic Cj0208 mutant then was compared with that of the wild-type. 10 proteins including flagellar proteins were expressed more abundantly in the wild-type. Using microarray analysis, the flagellin genes (flaA and flaB) were less transcribed in the mutant compared to the wild-type amongst other differences. The wild-type strain colonized the intestinal tracts with >10^9CFU in all 4 chicks infected, while the Cj0208 mutant colonized 2-3 logs less in 3 chicks and was not detectable in the fourth chick. These results suggest that methylase activity of Cj0208 affects expression at the transcriptional and protein level of at least several genes, and that this methylation has consequences for colonization.