The possibility to the cell therapy of the stem cell which has the plasticity which exists in the human umbilical cord blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2004)
The University of Tokyo (2003)
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Toshihisa  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70197771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Kohichiro  University of Tokyo, Institution of Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50179991)
TOJO Arinobu  University of Tokyo, Institution of Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsumbilical cord blood / stem cell / CD34 / hemangioblast / endotherial cell / TEK / estrogen receptor / cord blood transplantation / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
We paid attention to TEK and CD34 expressed to both of the blood cell and the vascular endothelial cell to examine the plasticity of the umbilical cord blood first. Restructuring of the human hematopoiesis was recognized in the all cases when 1x 10^4 CD34+TEK+ cells and CD34+TEK- cells which it could get from human umbilical cord blood, were transplanted to each 7 ischemic mouse models. Furthermore, though differentiation to the endothelial cells were confirmed with CD34+TEK+ cells transplantation mouse by the all cases, a differentiation to the endothelial cells that only three cases were restructured of the human hematopoiesis in the high rate was recognized with a CD34+TEK-cell transplantation mouse. It could think that it had differentiation potency to the endothelial cells that CD34+TEK+ cells are higher than CD34+TEK- cells, and the possibility that undifferentiated precursor cell, that is, hemangioblast existed was suggested by the inside of the umbilical cord blood more than TE … More K+ endothelial precursor cell. The analysis of the gene expression which controls the differentiation, proliferation of the umbilical cord blood subsequently was done. As for the hematopoiesis restructuring pattern after the umbilical cord blood transplantation, it knows that it is different from the thing after the bone marrow transplantation. ERα mRNA was expressed in the leukemia cell line of most B-cell lineage, and ERβ mRNA got the result that the Daudi cell was strongly expressed only in the lymphoid cell with the maturity tendency. And, both expressions were recognized as a in the predominance with umbilical cord blood mononuclear in the low quantity of a measurement limit. Furthermore, we did the co-culture experiment of the umbilical cord blood and the mouse stromal cell (HESS-V) to establish the line to cultivate stem cell under the serum-free place. As for the umbilical cord blood CD34 positive cell, it found that it could be cultivated, it was maintained without differentiation, by using HESS-V to the approx. 3 weeks. At present, use this experimental line, and do a change in nature of the steroid and the umbilical cord blood mononuclear by the addition such as a hematopoietic growth factor, an ER congenic experiment, and so on, and the examination of the potential of the umbilical cord blood is being done. Less