Neural stem cell transplantation for childhood acute encephalomyelitis using the animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Motoki  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60223088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kozo  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70192680)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneural stem cell transplantation / experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis / 神経幹細胞 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄
Research Abstract
We have studied the effect of neural stem cell transplantation for the treatment of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE). The neural stem cells were obtained form the fetal rat brain and were introduced enhanced green fluorescence protein (EGFP) gene. We transplanted these cells to the cerebral hemisphere of the Lewis rat with EAE induced by sensitization of guinea pig myelin basic protein. However, we could not find the difference of the clinical scores of encephalomyelitis between neural stem cell transplanted group and no treatment group. We performed the autopsy after encephalomyelitis recovery and made histopathology specimens of central nervous system and checked the distribution of EGFP positive cells with fluorescence microscope. However, the EGFP positive transplanted neural stem cells were not found at the central nervous system tissues of the rat. Next, we transplanted the EGFP positive neural stem cells to the cerebral hemisphere of NOD mice with EAE induced by sensitization of myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein peptide 35-55. These mice caused optic neuritis and small amount of the EGFP positive cells were observed at the optic nerve tissues. However, the difference was not noted in recovery of clinical manifestation between neural stem cell transplanted group and no treatment group. It is necessary to study about the survival of the transplanted neural stem cells for the treatment of neural stem cell transplantation in EAE.