Project/Area Number |
15591100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOZAWA Nobuyuki GIFU UNIVERSITY, LIFE SCIENCE RESEARCH CENTER, DIVISION OF GENOMICS RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 生命科学総合実験センター, 教授 (00240797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Zenichiro GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90303502)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | PEROXISOME / TEMPERATURE SENSITIVE / PEROXISOMAL BIOGENESIS DISORDERS / INTRACELLULAR PROTEIN SORTING / THREE-DEMENTIONAL STRUCTURE / タンパク質細胞内輸送 |
Research Abstract |
(1)We identified 31 Japanese patients with peroxisome biogenesis disorders (PBDs) and a common mutation arosed once on an ancestral chromosome in the Japanese population. (2)We identified a new complementation group of PBDs with PEX14 as the defective gene. (3)To clarify the mechanizm of temperature sensitive phenomenon, we analyze Pex13p-pex14p interaction by three dementional structure and far-UV circular dichroism spectra, using the purified recombinant proteins, and by the immunofluorescent studies, using the fibroblasts from the patients. (4)We established the screening system of peroxisomal disorders by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry anafysis of very long chain fatty acids, phytanic acid and plasmalogen. (5)We identified a peroxisome-specific isoform of Lon protease, an ATP-dependent protease with chaperone-like activities. (6)We demonstrated peroxisomal localization in Purkinje cells and Bergmann glia of the developing mouse cerebellum, using double immunofluorescent staining for peroxisomal proteins.