Effect of G-CSF on hematopoietic stem cells derived from aplastic anemia patients in NOD/SCID/γc^<null> mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20313992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Tomoki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50217634)
KAMACHI Yoshiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20343204)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNOG mice / JMML / Aplastic Anemia / T cell / 7モノソミー / G-CSF
Research Abstract
NOD/SCID/γc^<null>(NOG) mice is a recently developed immunodeficient mouse which lack not only T cell and B cell activity but also NK cell activity. Multilinege differentiation of normal human stem cells is well supported in this mouse model. We tried to transplant to bone marrow cells from patients with juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia(JMML) and aplastic anemia(AA) into NOG mice and produce xenograt model mice.
Using this model mice, we demonstrated the engraftment of multilinege human cells in the murine bone marrow and spleen. The FISH method showed the clonal marker in purified CD3^+,CD19^+,and CD56^+ subpopulations. Those findings support the concept that JMML orginates in multilinege hematopoietic stem cells. We also demonstrated the engraftment of human cells in NOG mice transplanted with mononuclear cells derived from patients AA. Different from mice transplanted with stem cells from patients with JMML, most of the engrafted cells belonged to T cell lineage. Mice developed pancytopenia and bone marrow findings are compatible with those of AA. Human cells did not engraft when T cell depleted mononuclear cells were transfused. T cell is indispensable to cause bone marrow failure in this model mice.