Purification, expansion, and reconstitution of mesodermal stemcells from human bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00162016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Takashi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (90271064)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMesenchymal Stem Cell / Bone Marrow / Hematopoiesis / ABC-G2 / FACS / Mesenchymal Stem Cell / Bone Marrow / 免疫不全マウス / ABC-G2 / 異種間移植
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem Cells were purified from human bone marrow cells based on the expression of CD34,CD38,CD45, anti-glycophorin A, and ABCG2 antibodies by FACS vantage. The frequency of CD45-negative and ABCG2-positive cells in bone marrow was less than 0.01%. The purified CD45-negative and ABCG2-positive cells were cultured under low serum and low glucose medium with appropriate growth factors resulting in the differentiation into bone, chondrocyte, and adipocytes. Furthermore, bone marrow cells were transplanted into immunodeficient mice (NOD/SCID/b2-microglobulin^<null>) to confirm the reconstituting ability in different organs. The cells negative for ABCG2 were reconstiuted as hematopoietic cells differentiating into leukocytes, whereas those positive for ABCG2 migrated into mesodermal tissues. These observations suggest that the expression of ABCG2 may distinguish the origin between hematopoietic stem cells and mesenchymal stem cells.