Study of the mechanism of apoptosis and drug resistance in leukemic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Satoshi  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Kazuhiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCML / Bach2 / PML / imatinib / ABL / PML / STI571 / Abl遺伝子 / Rad51
Research Abstract
Imatinib is a molecular targeting drug against chronic myelocytic leukemia (CML), and induces apoptosis of leukemic cells. Bach2, a B cell specific transcription factor and a proapoptotic factor, is upregulated by imatinib in CML. To study the mechanism of the induction of apoptosis by imatinib via Bach2 in CML cells, we analyzed the localization and dynamics of Bach2. We found that Bach2 relocated from cytoplasm into cell nucleus and forms nuclear foci around PML body upon oxidative stress. Bach2 selectively repressed transcriptional activity associated with PML body. Furthermore, Bach2 required protein modification for the envelopment of PML body. Since PML is a known pro-apoptotic factor, these results suggest that Bach2 might induce apoptosis through the transcription repression of genes associated with PML body in CML cells after treatment with imatinib.