Project/Area Number |
15591116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Saga University (2004) 佐賀医科大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Shinji Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30346895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZAITSU Masafumi Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10346877)
ISHII Fiichi Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20176126)
HAMASAKI Yuuhei Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10172967)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Kawasaki disease / CD14 / Polymorphism / TLR 2 / TLR 4 / RP 105 / Coronary artery disease / トールライクレセプター2 / トールライクレセプター4 / Toll like receptor / VEGF / HGF / polymorphism |
Research Abstract |
We extracted DNA from whole blood of 69 control children and 67 Kawasaki disease(KD). We determined a polymorphism in the CD14 gene at -159 upstream from the major transcription site (CD14/-159 ) by restriction fragment assay. We then investigated the association between CD14/-159 and onset of KD and development of coronary artery lesion(CAL). The genomic and allelic frequencies of the polymorphism were not different between normal children and KD patients. The KD patients with TT genotypes at CD14/-159 had more CAL complications than those with CT and CC (OR,4.05;95% CI,1.34-12.22). The frequencies of the T allele was significantly higher than that of C allele in KD patients with CAL ( OR,2.20;95% CI,1.23-3.94). Their data were confirmed in the patients whether the patients were treated with intravenous gamma-globulin. KD patients with TT genotypes had significantly higher levels of C-reacting protein and vascular endothelial growth factor, which had previously been reported as risk factor for CAL, than those with CC genotypes. These results indicate that the T allele and TT genotype at CD14/-159 are risk factors for CAL in KD, and that the development of CAL in KD may be related to the magnitude of CD14-toll-like receptor response. We were not able to point out the gene seasonal polymorphism about a TLR2 gene and gene seasonal polymorphism of a TLR4 gene. It was thought that this genetic gene seasonal t polymorphism was different with Japanese. The expression of RP105 on B lymphocytes in acute phase of Kawasaki disease let you suggest the possibility that a specific function of RP105 affected the condition of a patient of this disease.