The Role of Cholinergic Neuron System in the Plasticity of Developing Somatosensory Cortex, 2005
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akira  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (00360040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZOE Ichiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (30336739)
MORIMOTO Masafumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Ped, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (10285265)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscerebral cortex / neuronal plasticity / cholinergic neuron system / barrel / somatosensory / Down syndrome / SSRI / paroxetine / 体性感覚 / Ts65Dn / nBM
Research Abstract
1.Previous studies have shown that neonatal electrolytic lesions of basal forebrain cholinergic projections in mice lead to a transient cholinergic depletion of neocortex and to permanent alterations in cortical cytoarchitecture and cognitive performance. We examined whether neonatal lesions of the basal forebrain modify neocortical plasticity. Using cytochrome oxidase histochemistry, we have shown that an index of plasticity was reduced in the basal forebrain lesioned animals. Our data suggest that cholinergic inputs play a role in regulating plasticity as well as in the morphogenesis of mouse sensory-motor cortex.
2.To investigate the role of the transiently expressed serotonin transporter in the thalamocortical axons, paroxetine, an SSRI was administered to pregnant rats and pups. We have found that paroxetine-treated animals revealed a significant decrease in the level of cortical 5-HT and 5-HIAA. Also, we have found that the areas of patches and septa were significantly decreased in the paroxetine-treated groups. A delay of establishment in righting reflex was seen in paroxetine-treated mice. Our data might suggest that 5-HT reuptake into thalamocortical fibers perinatally might contribute to the rat barrel cortex development both in morphology and in neuronal function.