application of angiogenesis to the management of pediatric cyanotic congenital heart disease with hypoplastic pulmonary vascularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Masaru  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20291635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Hirohiko  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40187521)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscyanotic congenital heart disease / angiogenesis / hypoplastic pulmonary vascularities / 内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal an angiogenesis function of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) to pulmonary vascularities, and to evaluate the feasibility of VEGF to pediatric patients of cyanotic congenital heart disease with hypoplastic pulmonary vascularities.
In this study an experimental animal model using rabbits of hypoplastic pulmonary arteries was create. A rabbit was anesthetized and stabilized and left lateral thoracotomy was performed. The left pulmonary artery was exposed and left PA banding was performed using Gore-Tex tape and reduced left PA flow was confirmed by pulmonary angiography. The angiogenesis response to intrapulmonary administration of VEGF was investigated using a hypoplastic pulmonary artry rabbit model. After intrapulmonary administration of VEGF, cardiac output measuring by Fick principle and left pulmonary angiography was evaluated.
In this study, pulmonary angiogenesis response of VEGF was not obvious because no significant increase of pulmonary vascularity made sure the group of administrated rabbit compare to the control group.
In past study, hypoxic state is reported one of the stimulation factor of VEGF production. Blood VEGF concentration is significantly increased in pediatric patients with cyanotic congenital heart disease. In future in this study, it is important to reconsider that an investigation for the appropriate administration dose and the proper injection method of VEGF to the rabbit model.