Gene expression profiling of leukemia cells traduced with mutated p16INK4A gene sensitive to temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URASHIMA Mitsuyoshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (80203602)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoncosuppressor / leukemia / p16 / proteosome / RNA / expression / TSLP / IDO / 神経芽細胞腫 / DNAチップ / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Using temperature sensitive p16INK4A inducible leukemic cell lines and 12,000 gene chip by Affymetrix, we have investigated gene expression profiles altered by p16 gene expression under different temperature. As results, expressions of Rb1,p107,p130,p300,DP-1, CDK4,CDK6,cyclin D1,cyclin E were increased. In contrast, CD19,CD83,T cell leukemia/lymphoma 1A were decreased. Of interest, expressions of many kinds of proteosomes were altered by upregulation or by downregulation of p16 RNA expression. Moreover, we examined the effects of TSLP with or without CD40 ligand on leukocytes to find indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) as an important factor. Pediatric Research (in press).
Moreover, effects of retinoic acid on differentiation of neuroblastoma cells were studied. Like leukemia cells, retinoic acid influenced the expressions of N-myc, cyclin D34,Wnt10B as well as RB, p107,p130,p300/CBP, E2F-1,DP-1. These findings have published in Journal of Pediatric Hematology/Oncology 2003;25:715-720.