Analysis of shift in brain with film penetration peptide uniting enzyme for nerve type Gaucher disease treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Atsushi  Nippon Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10307952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Takashi  Nippon Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20125074)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGaucher diseas / glucocerebrosidase / penetration peptide uniting enzyme / 神経型Gaucher病 / 膜透過ペプチド / 血液脳関門 / TAT融合蛋白
Research Abstract
It is confirmed to refine the uniting protein of the eukaryocyte origin by using the appearance vector for glucocerebrosidase, and to have the enzymic activity, and a large amount of protein is made and the movement in the inside and outside of the cell is examined. The appearance plasmid is administered from mouse's coccygeal vein for a short time with the physiologic saline, the Hydrodynamic method to do the compulsion appearance by the liver chiefly is used, and the shift of the enzyme to the blood brain barrier is examined. This method is paid to attention recently because highly effective appearance is seen in easy and a short time. In addition, this.method.plasmid.enzyme.appearance.invivo.distribution.confirm.peptide.including.various.film.penetration.revitalization.element.unite.protein.brain.shift.possible. It succeeded in strong making various modification glucocerebrosidase-tat enzymes appear with the liver by using the Hydrodynamics method that was able to be administered rapidly in the vein. When the inside of the body movement had been evaluated, the shift in the brain was detected though was a small amount. It was thought that the amount and other film penetration peptide were united and a further examination was necessary in the future.