Project/Area Number |
15591142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGE Ikuya Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00231431)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | XLAAD / IPEX / FOXP3 / TH1 / TH2 / Food allergy / anaphylaxis / Foxp3 / Th1,Th2サイトカイン / X-linked autoimmunity-allergic disregulation syndrome / アレルギー |
Research Abstract |
1.Allergen-specific helper T-cell response in patients with cow's milk allergy By using carboxyfluorescein succinimidyl ester (CFSE) dilution assay, both cow's milk protein (CMP)-specific T-cell proliferation and cytokine production were analyzed simultaneously in children with cow's milk allergy (CMA). Significant differences of both CMP-specific CD4+ cell proliferation and TH1/TH2 cytokine production between CMA and non-allergic children were observed. While the proliferative responses of children who recently outgrew CMA were not significantly different from those of patients, the patterns of cytokine production were similar to those of non-allergic children. Proliferation of CD4+IL-10+ regulatory T cell was not different between CMA and non-allergic children. 2.An association study between the FOXP3 gene and allergic disorders. A microsatellite polymorphisms, (GT)n, located on intron zero of FOXP3 gene was analysed by ABI PRISM 3100 Genetic Analyzer and an association study between the FOXP3 gene and food allergy were performed. The (GT)_<16> allele showed a significantly lower frequency in patients with food anaphylasxis than in controls, suggesting the possibility that FOXP3 gene may affect severity of food allergy.