| Project/Area Number |
15591143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Atsuko Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90227736)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小崎 健一 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50270715)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Child / Malignant lymphoma / chemoresistanse / 小児 / 薬剤抵抗性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 化学療法 / 網羅的発現解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Burkitt lymphoma, lymphoblastic lymphoma and anaplastic large cell lymphoma account for 90% or more cases of the pediatric lymphomas. Most of them involve the extranodal sites, and usually they are very aggressive due to the high proliferation rate of the tumor. More than 80% of event free survival rate is reported with intensive chemotherapy, however, some of them are resistant to the high intensity chemotherapy regimens. Regulatory abnormalities in the apoptotic pathways have been suggested to be the main cause of induction failure. Recently, loss of the CD95 expression in Burkitt lymphoma and the mutation of CD 95 in more than 90% of extranodal lymphoma have been reported. In the present study, 50 cases of pediatric lymphoma including 8 cases of induction failure were investigated The CD95 expression and p53 overexpression were detected in 46% and 62% of these cases, respectively. The relationship between the CD95 expression/p53 overexpression and induction failure was not clear. The CD95 expression and p53 overexpression did not show any relation with specific histological type of lymphoma