Functional significance of L1 cell adhesion molecule in the brain development of L1-mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kyoko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80243301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIKI Shinji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80150572)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsL1CAM / brain development / mutant mice / immunohistochemistry / 脳神経系発達
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the pathogenetic mechanisms of hydrocephalus due to L1CAM gene mutations, we evaluated brain development spatiotemporally of both L1-null mutant mice and L1-6D mice devoid of 6th immunoglobulin domain of L1. Genetic background of them was C57BL/6. We performed morphological analyses of fetal brains from embryonic day (E) 12.5 to 16.5. Genetic typing was done using amniotic membranes by PCR method. Backcrossing the L1-6D mice onto the C57BL/6 strain (B6-L1-6D) produced embryonic lethality. The yield of B6-L1-6D male(-/Y) was 15% of the litter at E12.5 and 6% at birth, being higher than expected (25%). The yield of B6-L1KO was 13% at E12.5, 16% at E16.5 and 5% at birth, which suggested the factors leading to lethality might act at late embryonic phase. The brains of B6-L1-6D showed normal development, including retina, retinotectal tract, telencephalon, diencephalons, midbrain, brainstem, spinal cord and dorsal root ganglia at E12.5. The brains of B6-L1KO showed decreased number of TUJ1-immunoreactive ganglion cells of retina, poor growth of retinotectal tract and hypoplastic postoptic recess at E12.5, which was alleviated at E16.5. Further analyses using other methods such as in vivo electroporation with siRNA might be beneficial to understand functional significance of L1 during brain development.