Development of noninvasive prenatal diagnosis by using maternal blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAWA Akihiko  Showa Univ, School of Med, MD, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10245839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIZUKA Kiyotake  Showa Univ, School of Med, MD, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00338451)
MATSUOKA Ryu  Showa Univ, School of Med, MD, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20349111)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscell-free DNA / placental damage / preeclampsia / fetal diagnosis / nonivasive approach / gene test / 遺伝子検査 / 妊娠中毒症 / DNA / 母体血 / 浮遊DNA / DYS14遣伝子 / real time PCR
Research Abstract
Circulating fetal DNA in maternal plasma can be used for both fetal genetic testing and evaluation of complications of pregnancy. As a prenatal genetic test, the greatest feature of this approach is the lack of risk. This approach was applied to the diagnosis of fetal gender, fetal RhD blood type, and fetal single-gene-disorders. However, this plasma DNA approach only allows examination of disorders where the gene of interest is present in the fetal genome but absent from maternal DNA. Since the majority of fetal DNA probably originates from villous trophoblasts, concentrations can be used for the evaluation of damage to trophoblasts, particularly in the pathological complications of pregnancy, such as pre-eclampsia, invasive placenta, hyperemesis gravidarum, and trisomy 21. Fetal DNA in the plasma of pregnant women thus offers a new source of data that can be used in various clinical settings.