Interaction between neuropeptides and S100 proteins in the folliculo-sebaceous unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Masaaki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50018719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Masahiko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Dermatology, Associate professor, 附属病院, 講師 (00251885)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsS100 proteins / Folliculo-sebaceous unit / Hair cycle / Restriction endonuclease map / Neuropeptides / Substance P / Neutral endopeptidase / Pilomatrixoma / 神経ペプチド
Research Abstract
We examined arrangement of S100 gene, manifestation drifting of a S100 gene in hair cycle, expression of neuropeptide substance P and the precursor ppt-A, and localization of protein levels of neutral endopeptidase in the folhculo-sebaceous unit in skin. In addition, we examined manifestation of S100A protein in a pilomatrixoma.
1.An arrangement of a S100 gene : We did a southern blot analysis of a BAC done including a S100A3 gene to do mapping in genome of a S100A3 gene. As a result of having hybridized S100A3, S100A4 and S100A6 probe, we understood that three genes arranged it in these on the same BAC clone. Based on these results, we obtained a restriction endonudease map of S100 gene duster of a laboratory mouse tertiary chromosome.
2.Manifestation drifting of a S100 gene in hair cycle : As a result of having done Northern blot analysis about mRNA level of expression in hair cycle using antisense RNA probe for S100A mRNA, manifestation of S100A3 confined it for growth period, and man … More ifestation was found in S100A4, A6 for involution/resting phase/growth period (the first hair cycle turning point).
3.We reviewed it because of manifestation of S100A2, A4, A6 protein in pilomatrixoma 22 examples immunohistologically and, about a differentiation tendency of this skin tumor, compared it with manifestation in normal folliculus pili. A constitution cell of a pilomatrixoma showed manifestation of different S100A protein partially, and it became clear to still have the differentiation potency which contributed to folliculus pili build-up.
4.As a result of having immunostained substance P in ICR laboratory mouse skin and neutral endopeptidase, as for substance P, the manifestation in folliculus pili/glandulae sebaceae system showed positive to a nerve fiber of circumference connective tissue without revealing it. On the other hand, as for neutral endopeptidase, positive findings were found in outer root sheath of some folliculus pili and glandulae sebaceae marginal cell. S100A3 was strongly stained with a cuticle cell and revealed weak manifestation to a hair cortex cell. Furthermore, S100A6 mainly showed positive findings in inner root sheath. By substance P/neutral endopeptidase and double stain of S100A3, A4, A6 each, the identity was found in localization of both in neither time of hair cycle. Less