Pathological analysis of a major nuclear autoantigen in atopic dermatitis, DFS70
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURO Yoshinao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80270990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Kazumitsu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70335032)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAtopic dermatitis / Anti-DFS70 antibodies / Growth factor / Alopecia / ELISA / エピトープ / サンドイッチELISA / リコンビナント蛋白
Research Abstract
Anti-DFS70 antibodies, which were originally found in U.S. patients with interstitial cystitis, were shown to be most present in Japanese patients with atopic dermatitis(AD). Anti-DFS70 antibodies were detected in 〜30% of patients with AD, but rarely found in various kinds of vascular collagen diseases. Since DFS70 plays a role in cell growth and stress response, the analysis of autoimmune response against DFS70 should be useful to clarify the pathogenesis of AD and autoimmune diseases.
1.Sera of 597 healthy individuals working in a hospital were analyzed for anti-nuclear antibodies(ANA) and for anti-DFS70antibodies. ANA were present in 20% of all individuals and more than half of them had anti-DFS70 antibodies. Surprisingly, this was more than 10% of the whole population. By questionnaires, atopic dermatitis in individuals with anti-DFS70 antibodies was shown to be more frequently.
2.Autoantigenicity of DFS70 was restricted to the conformational epitope of alpha-helical domain. The skewed single major epitope enabled us to establish a highly quantitative ELISA for the detection of the autoantibody
3.Anti-DFS70 antibodies were also analyzed for the patients with alopecia areata, which is sometimes associated with AD. Alopecia patients had anti-DFS70 antibodies significantly more than healthy controls, and patients with severe forms of alopecia had the antibodies more frequently. The expressions of gene and protein of DFS70 were detected in the hair structures. Considering that DFS70 is a kind of growth factors, this autoantigen/autoantibody system is supposed to be contributed in the pathogenesis of alopecia.
4.In order to establish a sandwich ELISA for the quantitative analysis of DFS70 antigen, several kinds of monoclonal antibodies against DFS70 were cloned.