Role of β isoform of protein kinase C in hepatocyte growth factor-induced signal transduction in pigment cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahiro  Kobe University, Kobe University hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30252761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Hideyuki  Kobe University, Biosignal Research Center, Associate Professor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助教授 (80252758)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshepatocyte growth factor / protein kinase C / malignant melanoma / phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase / phosphorylation / Gab1 / 色素細胞 / シグナル伝達 / アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
The signaling pathway of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) through its receptor-tyrosine kinase c-Met was examined in human normal melanocytes and malignant melanoma cell lines. HGF-induced c-Met activation was observed in both melanocytes and melanoma cells, whereas phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K), a downstream target of c-Met, was not activated in the melanocytes but enhanced in the melanoma cells. Therefore, the role of Gab1, the scaffolding adapter protein that couples activated c-Met and PI3K, was analyzed in these cells. Gab1 in the melanocytes showed an electrophoretic mobility slower than that of the melanoma cells, and the mobility shifted to that of the melanoma cells after the treatment with alkaline phosphatase, indicating that Gab1 is highly phosphorylated on serine and threonine in the melanocytes. Introuction of protein kinase C (PKC) βII in the melanoma cells using adenovirus vector, that is expressed in the melanocytes but is absent in the melanoma cells, resulted in serine and threonine phosphorylation of Gab1. Furthermore, the introduction of PKCβII suppressed HGF-induced activation of Pl3K. These results indicate that the HGF signaling process from Gab1 to PI3K is negatively regulated by PKCβII.