Identification of disease susceptibility genes controlling psoriasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Masahiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40175625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Yoshiaki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90238080)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPsoriasis / Genetic analysis / HLA / KIR / Therapy / HCR / 免疫応答性 / 乾癬感受性遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 / SNPs / シクロスポリン / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to identify disease susceptibility genes controlling psoriasis. By using unrelated 100 Japanese patients with psoriasis, we investigated the genes (HLA,HCR,TNF-α) within the human major histocompatibility complex on chromosome 6p 21.3. It is conceivable that these three genes can be involved in the development of psoriasis.
Furthermore, we examined genetic polymorphisms of KIR on chromosome 19q which is a receptor for HLA. We found the following facts : First, genetic polymorphisms of KIR were associated with the disease susceptibility to psoriasis. (J.Invest.Dermatol.,122:1133-1136,2004). Second, genetic polymorphism of HCR was (α-helix coiled-coil rod homolog) observed at 4 sites (exon4(368*C→T, 404*C→T), exon14(1802*G→T), and exon18(2406*C→G). Third, among HLA,HCR, and TNF-α, we found no significant 3 allelic combinations of HLA-HCR - TNF-α, although we found a significant combination between HLA-Cw6 and HCRs. Furthermore responsive to cyclosporine as one of the psoriatic therapy was associated with KIR polymorphisms.
In conclusion, it is possible that HLA-C is one of the hey genes controlling the disease susceptibility to psoriasis.